“Not only was it not used, but the so-called Camite has never been purchased by the Ministry of Internal Affairs,” – this was stated by Minister of Internal Affairs Gela Geladze in response to the statement of the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA).
As Gela Geladze told journalists, the Ministry of Internal Affairs uses those special means that are also used in other countries.
“The main weapon is the truth. I have stated on numerous occasions, with full responsibility, that not only was it not used, but the so-called Camite has never been purchased by the Ministry of Internal Affairs. It fell apart, this slander did not succeed, and now they are probably trying to use different terms. The State Security Service launched an investigation and announced what was actually used. Similar substances are used in all developed countries – we have the same. If the Ministry of Internal Affairs has ever used any substance, it is not dangerous to health,” – stated Geladze, whose comment is being disseminated by Rustavi 2.
For information: According to the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA), on behalf of citizens injured by substances mixed in water cannons, GYLA is initiating legal proceedings and will address the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia with the relevant communication. As GYLA Chairperson Tamar Oniani stated at today’s briefing, until December 2025, despite repeated calls, the state did not disclose information regarding what chemical substances were being used. According to her statement, at this stage GYLA is representing 7 victims who have provided the organization with information about various health problems, and each of them continues to suffer from these issues to this day. Oniani said that they link these problems to the special means used against them by the Ministry of Internal Affairs in November–December 2024.