Juraj Blanár: The Speaker of the Slovak Parliament will visit Georgia in the near future, a visit by the Prime Minister is also planned
The Speaker of the Slovak Parliament will visit Georgia in the near future, and a visit by Prime Minister Robert Fico is also planned.
This was announced by Slovak Foreign Minister Juraj Blanár during a joint press conference with Georgian Foreign Minister Maka Bochorishvili.
According to Juraj Blanár, the Slovak Republic fully supports Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
“I would like to state that relations between Georgia and Slovakia are very good. There are no problems whatsoever. Relations are also very good at the highest level. The Speaker of the [Slovak] Parliament will visit Georgia in the near future, and a visit by the Prime Minister is also planned. We are trying to carry out the visit as soon as possible.
I am glad that our relations are being strengthened by the opening of new consulates, for example, a consulate has been opened in Kutaisi. Relations are also improving through direct air traffic, which has been scheduled between Bratislava and Kutaisi and vice versa. Georgia is also very attractive from a tourism perspective. I would like to emphasize that the Slovak Republic fully supports Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. We declare support for the unity and sovereignty of your country, regardless of which country violates territorial integrity,” – stated Juraj Blanár.