Slovak Foreign Minister: We have raised the issue of Georgia chairing the OSCE – I also oppose including the Kulevi port in the sanctions list
“We have raised the issue that Georgia should be the chairing country in the OSCE. Georgia can make a significant contribution to security issues, and therefore we welcome Georgia’s candidacy,” – this was stated by Slovak Foreign Minister Juraj Blanár during a joint press conference with Georgian Foreign Minister Maka Bochorishvili.
According to Juraj Blanár, Cyprus’s candidacy is also included in the list, but Georgia’s candidacy represents a compromise option.
The Slovak Foreign Minister also noted that during the meeting they discussed relations between Georgia and the European Union.
According to him, Slovakia supports the establishment of proper dialogue between Georgia and the European Union.
“During today’s meeting we also touched upon Georgia’s candidacy for accession to the European Union. Slovakia supports the holding of proper dialogue between Georgia and the European Union. The goal of European diplomacy is to maintain dialogue and clarify positions. We are in favor of preserving this dialogue so that we can be fair to each other. Communication must continue in order to eliminate disinformation that does not correspond to the truth. The Minister should receive this information first-hand. We know where this dialogue stands and we want this dialogue to continue.
In connection with Russia, a port is mentioned which, in Brussels’ opinion, is used to circumvent sanctions. Georgia maintains very close contact with the relevant EU bodies, and I see no reason whatsoever why Georgia would evade these sanctions. I oppose including this port in the sanctions list,” – stated Blanár.
Prepared based on simultaneous translation.