“Georgia has 7% economic growth. What wouldn’t we give to have such economic growth ourselves as well. I would like to congratulate you on this economic growth,” – this was stated by Slovak Foreign Minister Juraj Blanár during a joint press conference with his Georgian counterpart Maka Bochorishvili.
According to Juraj Blanár, during the conversation with Maka Bochorishvili they agreed to work on economic cooperation.
“Today we also spoke about economic cooperation. Georgia has 7 percent economic growth. What wouldn’t we give to have such economic growth ourselves. I would like to congratulate you on this economic growth. We want to deepen our economic diplomacy. We plan to send our economic diplomat to Georgia so that he can seek out and deepen economic cooperation. There are many areas in which we can be useful to Georgia. For example, green energy, innovations, wastewater treatment.
It has not been long since we signed an agreement on economic cooperation between Georgia and Slovakia. With the Minister, we agreed that we will work on this economic cooperation. We would be glad to finalize other agreements as well. I asked the Minister to bring this issue to completion with her colleagues. For example, the agreement on investments,” – stated Juraj Blanár.