Court remands Eliso Kiladze in pretrial detention in the so-called “call center” case
By court decision, pretrial detention has been imposed on all six accused in the so-called “call center” case. This was stated by the case prosecutor Mariam Berdzenishvili after the court hearing, which was held in closed session.
Specifically, the court today considered the issue of pretrial detention measures for Otar Partskhaladze, Davit and Giorgi Mikadze, Irakli Sekhniashvili, Mikheil Chokheli, Givi Jibladze, Ben Anor, Tornike Janelidze, and Giorgi Kamladze, some of whom are not in the country and therefore had pretrial detention imposed in absentia.
According to the prosecutor, the prosecution side indicated in its motion that there existed a risk of flight, continuation of criminal activity, and influence on witnesses.
“The court took into account the prosecution’s motion regarding the pretrial detention measure. Pretrial detention has been applied to all six accused. Eliso Kiladze and Giorgi Mikadze are not fugitives, so they will be placed in a penitentiary institution.
The prosecution side substantiated both the factual and formal grounds for the pretrial detention measure against all six accused. Specifically, the prosecution indicated that there existed a risk of flight, continuation of criminal activity, and influence on witnesses, which the court accepted,” - stated the prosecutor.
For information: The case concerns fraud and money laundering committed by an organized group.
More specifically, it involves fraudulent so-called call centers that existed under the patronage of former Prosecutor General Otar Partskhaladze and former SSS head Grigol Liluashvili during 2020-2023.
According to the charges, Givi Jibladze, Ben Anor, Tornike Janelidze, and Giorgi Kamladze ensured the smooth operation of the call center, made decisions regarding its expansion or change of location, kept records of revenues and expenses, distributed salaries and bonuses, and calculated and distributed funds to be shared with partners and patrons.
Giorgi Mikadze, Davit Mikadze, Irakli Sekhniashvili, and Mikheil Chokheli, through Otar Partskhaladze and his influence, provided patronage for the criminal activities of the call center, which included protection from interference by law enforcement and competing organizations. They also participated in the decision-making process for matters essential to the call center’s functioning.
As for Eliso Kiladze, according to the Prosecutor's Office, Kiladze ensured the presentation of the criminal activity as legitimate through dissemination on various media platforms.
Additionally, Eliso Kiladze planned, threatened, or carried out the public dissemination of information about the locations and employees of competing call centers that were not under their influence, creating conditions for their subsequent blackmail and recruitment.
Ultimately, members of the organized group fraudulently appropriated cryptocurrency worth approximately 9.5 million US dollars belonging to more than two hundred citizens of foreign countries.
For information: Otar Partskhaladze, Giorgi Mikadze, Davit Mikadze, Irakli Sekhniashvili, Mikheil Chokheli, Eliso Kiladze, Givi Jibladze, Ben Anor, Tornike Janelidze, and Giorgi Kamladze have been charged under Articles 180 and 194 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which involve fraud and legalization of illegal income (money laundering) committed by an organized group. The said act provides for imprisonment from 9 to 12 years as a form and measure of punishment.