In the Tbilisi City Court, where the trial in the ordered murder case of businessman Levan Jangveladze is to take place, there is an exceptional mobilization of police
There is exceptional police mobilization near the Tbilisi City Court, where the trial of brothers Davit and Giorgi Mikadze and Giorgi Jokhadze - accused of organizing the ordered mercenary murder of businessman Levan Jangveladze - is to take place.
On site are both patrol police and relevant units of the criminal police, as well as their commanding officers, including the head of the patrol police Goga Memanishvili.
Police detention vehicles are also deployed at the location.
The exceptional police mobilization has been ongoing for several court hearings parallel to the consideration of Levan Jangveladze’s murder case, as relatives of the victim and the accused have repeatedly physically confronted each other. Among them, a physical confrontation took place a few days ago, when law enforcement officers detained 15 persons.
The hearing at the Tbilisi City Court is due to begin any minute now, where the prosecution side will question several witnesses.
For information: The investigation accuses brothers Giorgi and Davit Mikadze, as well as Giorgi Jokhadze, of organizing the ordered murder of Levan Jangveladze.
Giorgi Jokhadze, together with Giorgi Kachkachashvili, is also accused of illegally purchasing firearms as part of a group.
In the ordered mercenary intentional murder of businessman Levan Jangveladze and the attempted murder of Gia Chaduneli, Gela Udzilauri has been convicted. He has been sentenced to life imprisonment. In the framework of the same case, Sandro Tsitsivadze has been convicted for the fact of illegal sale of firearms and sentenced to 8 years of imprisonment.
Within the framework of the same case, former Prosecutor General Otar Romanov-Partskhaladze has been charged. He has been charged under subparagraph “n” of Article 25/109 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which involves organizing an ordered mercenary intentional murder.
The said crime provides for imprisonment from 16 to 20 years or life imprisonment as a form and measure of punishment.
Otar Romanov-Partskhaladze is a citizen of Russia; an international wanted notice has been issued against him.