According to Health Minister Mikheil Sarjveladze, all necessary preconditions have been prepared, and in the coming months families will be verified according to the program defined by the ministry.
As the minister explained, families with a high probability of not meeting the established conditions for receiving the allowance will be checked as a priority.
“All necessary preconditions for conducting the verification have been prepared, and in the coming months families will be verified according to the program defined by the ministry. In this process, families will be checked as a priority in cases where, due to various factors, there is a high probability that they do not meet the conditions under which, in accordance with current legislation, they are entitled to the allowance. For example, one such basis will be receiving an income of 2,000 GEL monthly during the last 3 months,” - stated Mikheil Sarjveladze.
In addition, according to Mikheil Sarjveladze, if a family shows positive dynamics, its situation has improved, and it has income, “naturally, it should no longer remain in the database.”
The minister explained that various criteria exist for verifying a family’s social situation, and checking them will create the basis for determining whether they remain in the relevant database and continue receiving the allowance from the state.
“Our task is that people who, for example, in the financial and economic sense of their current situation, would not be able to be registered as a family entitled to the allowance, should not remain in the database in such cases. If a family shows positive dynamics, its situation has improved, and it has income, naturally it should no longer remain in the database. Our decision is to correctly group people in this regard. Accordingly, there should be more resources, more opportunities, including for supporting those people for whom this is critically important.
Everything is involved here. There is an entire system for verifying a family’s social situation. This system includes dozens of criteria, including payment of utility bills, their volume, etc. All these factors affect the overall assessment. No single item or income taken separately creates the basis for the overall assessment. In some cases, health problems or the status of a person with disabilities may determine a certain high score. In some cases, the combination of certain items, in others - income. Overall, the picture that is formed gives the basis. In this case, 2,000 GEL is not automatically the basis for canceling the status - it is the basis for verifying the family. The result of the verification will clarify, according to all these criteria, what the overall assessment is. Based on this, the person will remain in the database and receive the allowance, or the score will increase and accordingly they will no longer be considered a person who deserves it,” - stated Mikheil Sarjveladze.
According to the minister, the ministry’s goal is not to save or not save any funds.
“Our self-goal is certainly not to save or not save any funds. Our goal is to achieve maximum efficiency. Every tetri should be spent on the need for which it is defined by legislation,” - added Sarjveladze.
For information: As Health Minister Mikheil Sarjveladze announced at a briefing, the Ministry of Health is beginning the verification of the database of socially vulnerable families.