Tata Khvedeliani: We are not considering unification with anyone - for us, a red line is parties originating from the “National Movement” and its offshoots on the opposition flank
We are not considering unification with anyone - for us, a red line is parties on the opposition flank that originate from the “National Movement” and its offshoots, - this was stated by the MP from the party “Gakharia for Georgia,” Tata Khvedeliani, responding to “Lelo’s” statement that “they will continue positioning as an independent political entity.”
According to her assessment, “Lelo’s” decision is welcome.
“We are not considering unification with anyone. For us, a red line is parties on the opposition flank that originate from the ‘National Movement’ and its offshoots. Accordingly, there is no talk of any unification. If a specific opposition party, ‘Lelo,’ has decided to continue the fight alone, of course, that is welcome. We had a precedent of cooperation with them in order to achieve a common goal. In order to strengthen common positions, we cooperated in the format of local self-government elections. However, after that this cooperation did not continue. For now, we are not discussing anything, but we will see what happens next,” - noted Tata Khvedeliani.
For information: “Strong Georgia - Lelo” is disseminating a statement in which it is said that they will continue positioning as an independent political entity. Specifically, the statement notes that a strong opposition is created through competitive diversity and not through forced uniformity; however, “Strong Georgia - Lelo” is ready for coordination and cooperation on specific issues related to common national interests and in effective action formats.