The Prosecutor's Office of Georgia is issuing a statement regarding the information that “the prosecution side has offered plea agreements to those accused in the October 4 case.”
According to the agency, the prosecution side will discuss a plea agreement only with those accused who themselves apply to the Prosecutor's Office with such a request and who, at the same time, admit and sincerely repent of the committed act.
“Various information channels are spreading information that allegedly the Prosecutor's Office of Georgia has offered plea agreements to those accused in the October 4 case, to which we clarify that the prosecution side will discuss a plea agreement only with those accused who themselves apply to the Prosecutor's Office with such a request and who, at the same time, admit and sincerely repent of the committed act,” - the information states.