“I really have no desire to talk about ‘Lelo.’ In general, it makes no essential difference how they come out - whether they stay separate or on a unified platform. We have seen them gathered and dispersed many times. They have no resources at all. When you do not serve your country, when you do not protect your country’s interests, of course you have no political future; you are always doomed to failure and defeat. The results are obvious - you see the people’s attitude toward these parties,” - this was stated by the Secretary General of “Georgian Dream” and Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze, commenting on “Lelo’s” decision to continue the fight separately as an independent political entity.
According to him, society has seen the opposition “gathered and dispersed many times.”
“I really have no desire to talk about ‘Lelo.’ In general, it makes no essential difference how they come out - whether they stay separate or on a unified platform. We have seen them gathered and dispersed many times. They have no resources at all. When you do not serve your country, when you do not protect your country’s interests, of course you have no political future; you are always doomed to failure and defeat. The results are obvious - you see the people’s attitude toward these parties,” - stated Kaladze.