Silk Road Group brings David Chipperfield Architects to Georgia
David Chipperfield Architects will be working on the masterplan for Bobokvati Resort, a landmark new destination on Georgia’s Black Sea coast. Conveniently located between the city of Batumi and the resort town of Kobuleti, the 15.4-hectare Bobokvati - Bobo Beach site will be transformed into a vibrant, multifunctional seaside development.
The service agreement to this effect was signed on 11th February 2026. The masterplan envisions a distinctive resort environment comprising residential buildings, a spa and wellness centre, boating infrastructure, entertainment and community facilities, dedicated spaces for children’s recreational activities, and a range of leisure amenities. Alongside the residential and hospitality components, the project will feature a boating infrastructure designed to support sailing and leisure on the water. By seamlessly integrating with the surrounding landscape, the development aims to become an outstanding spa destination that reflects the area’s natural beauty and biodiversity.
The project will be delivered in three phases, with the first phase scheduled for completion in 2029.
We are very pleased about the opportunity to begin our first major project in Georgia. Working in new cultural contexts brings new inspiration, ideas and a heightened sense of responsibility. Through close collaboration with Silk Road Group led by George Ramishvili, we look forward to developing a considered and enduring architectural response, – David Chipperfield, Founder and Principal of David Chipperfield Architects.
I am happy that we are bringing to Georgia the expertise of the outstanding David Chipperfield Architects to transform the coastal region of our country into a beautiful resort area, as it truly deserves, with all its natural beauty and biodiversity. I had the honour of meeting Sir David Chipperfield in person to discuss their involvement in our Bobokvati - Bobo Beach project. We are confident that this project will be highly successful, and we are eagerly looking forward to beginning our cooperation in Bobokvati and, hopefully, extending it to other projects. It is of great importance to our country that architects of such outstanding calibre will be designing projects in Georgia, – George Ramishvili, Founder and Chairman of Silk Road Group.
Founded in 1985, David Chipperfield Architects is an internationally renowned practice known for enduring, high-quality architecture across cultural, residential and civic projects. Led by the 2023 Pritzker Prize Laureate Sir David Chipperfield, the studio operates globally through offices in London, Berlin, Milan, Shanghai and Santiago de Compostela. Major works include the Neues Museum in Berlin, Amorepacific headquarters in Seoul and The Bryant in New York. The practice has received over 100 awards for design excellence.
Silk Road Group, one of the largest investment conglomerates in Georgia, has a history of inviting the world’s most celebrated architects to design their projects. Silk Development is the division of the Silk Road Group involved in the development of all of its real estate projects.
(Ad)