On February 20, 2026, in Tbilisi, Georgia, SOCAR plans to unveil the first fully electric EV charging station in the South Caucasus, thus underlining the Company’s long-term commitment to renewable energy, innovation and sustainable development.
The new EV Station is designed to serve exclusively electric vehicles and manifests an important step towards promoting clean mobility. Fully aligned with SOCAR’s ESG priorities and corporate social responsibility strategy, the project reflects the Company’s vision of building environment oriented infrastructure across the markets.
The station features four charging units, allowing simultaneous charging process for up to six electric vehicles. Two chargers operate at 120 kW fast-charging mode capacity, hence making it possible to fully charge 4 electric vehicles in as little as 40 minutes. 2 other chargers, operating at 22 kW capacity, are designed for the customers willing to take time in the adjacent Plastic Free WAY MART concept store, offering comfortable and environmentally conscious retail experience.
The EV station operates partially on solar energy, demonstrating SOCAR’s ambition to develop energy-efficient and eco-friendly solutions. This initiative builds on SOCAR’s generally broad renewable energy endeavors in Georgia. The Company already operates solar panels at six fuel stations nationwide, and plans to further expand solar infrastructure across more locations shortly.
With the electric vehicle market in Georgia experiencing double-digit annual growth, the number of electric vehicles is projected to increase from 17,000 in 2025 to 70,000–80,000 units by 2030. As a result, the demand for electric chargers will increase accordingly.
Therefore, the development of relevant infrastructure comes forth as a priority for SOCAR in Georgia. At present, EV charging facilities are available at 15 SOCAR fuel stations, and the expansion is underway to ensure more electric vehicle owners benet from a reliable, accessible, and efficient charging network throughout the country.
Along with its core operations, SOCAR has been increasingly active in implementing renewable energy and low-carbon solutions in Georgia. The launch of the new fully electric EV station is a part of this agenda, reaffirming SOCAR’s commitment to a balanced, sustainable energy.
(AD)