Iza Omadze: The testimony of the former head of Vake Police, convicted Dimitri Kvachrelishvili, will radically change the situation in the case of Niko Kvaratskhelia’s murder
The mother of the murdered Niko Kvaratskhelia, Iza Omadze, states that the testimony of the former head of Vake Police, convicted Dimitri Kvachrelishvili, will radically change the situation in the case of the ordered group intentional murder of Niko Kvaratskhelia.
“Five years ago, I also knew certain details, but from a person holding such a high position, who was directly involved in the detention, who had meetings with certain people, who was a carrier of important information - thank God that he took this step and gave a confession testimony about everything. This will greatly help the investigation. For me and my family, this was vitally important because the motive changes absolutely. The motive announced by the Prosecutor's Office does not fit any logic at all. The case will be turned completely upside down. That is why his testimony is very important. I believe that he will be able to defend his testimony to the end. The confession testimony he gave today during the questioning must necessarily be brought to perfection, and justice must be served. All the guilty must be punished in accordance with the law,” - states Iza Omadze.
Omadze also notes that high-ranking officials’ interests may stand behind the murder. According to her, the case was not just a crime committed by young people, and “the order came from above.”
“I cannot name names and surnames, but it was known that high-ranking officials did not just cover it up - the order came directly from above. It was not committed only by young people; the murder case came from higher up and with a much grander motive. I will not name names and surnames to either the lawyer or the investigation. I prefer that they first disseminate the names and surnames themselves. Then I will take the next step,” - states Omadze.
To remind you: According to lawyer Tornike Migineishvili, in the case of the ordered group intentional murder of Niko Kvaratskhelia, the former head of Vake Police, convicted Dimitri Kvachrelishvili, was questioned in Penitentiary Institution No. 12 in Rustavi.
Dimitri Kvachrelishvili is the person who detained those convicted in Niko Kvaratskhelia’s murder - Ako Chelishvili and Giorgi Kviladze.
According to the lawyer, after 5 years, Kvachrelishvili himself decided to give testimony to representatives of the investigative body.
As for Kvachrelishvili himself, he is convicted in another criminal case and sentenced to 15 years of imprisonment. Specifically, Kvachrelishvili was accused of exceeding official authority and accepting a bribe.
According to Dimitri Kvachrelishvili’s lawyer, Tornike Migineishvili, the questioning was conducted by one of the investigators of Niko Kvaratskhelia’s murder case.
As the lawyer writes on social media, the investigation already possesses detailed data: the full version provided by the convicted persons - Ako Chelishvili and Giorgi Kviladze, the locations where they were, the territory where the crime was planned, as well as the identities of former and current high-ranking officials who were in Vake Police for a certain period of time.