It is a predictable story what will follow this monkey business. This can be a very heavy circumstance on the path called sanctioning Georgia, - this was stated by one of the leaders of “Lelo - Strong Georgia,” Tazo Datunashvili, commenting on the information that the volume of oil produced in Georgia and sold abroad has increased by 3000%.
According to Tazo Datunashvili, Georgia is being used as a pirate territory from which sanctioned goods are being smuggled from Russia.
“Romania is considered one of the largest oil refiners in this region, and even the total capacity of the plants there would not be enough to process such a quantity of oil at such speed. The only remaining option is that gasoline exploded somewhere near Paliastomi. One explanation for this is that petroleum products are being imported here by Russia’s shadow fleet. The port of Novorossiysk is very close, and several times already ships that Donald Trump’s administration is chasing with destroyers have been spotted at the Kulevi terminal. One version is that the documentation was falsified, the name was changed here, and it was exported as oil exported from Georgia. The second version is that crude oil also came from Russia and was processed here at that plant which is not yet completed. An unfinished plant simply cannot process this volume of oil.
The Trump administration has declared an unrelenting fight against Russia’s shadow fleet over the past few months. We are directly seeing signs that Georgia is being used as a pirate territory from which sanctioned goods are being smuggled from Russia. All of this is dangerous for Georgia’s financial stability. It’s an anecdote that Georgia’s two main export products are petroleum products and cars, and we don’t produce either,” - stated Tazo Datunashvili.