Victor Kipiani: I understand Giorgi Bachiashvili humanly and do not condemn him, because he came under pressure – I don’t think he will step into the political field and start making assessments in that regard
We heard Giorgi BBachiashvili’s statements that he would stand firm and would not kneel, but every person has their own limit of resilience beyond which they cannot go, – this was stated by the head of “GeoCase,” Victor Kipiani, regarding the release of the former head of the “Co-Investment Fund,” Giorgi Bachiashvili, from prison on the basis of a plea agreement.
As Kipiani stated in the “alitraNews program “360 Degrees,” he does not think that Bachiashvili will actively engage in politics. According to him, he knows Bachiashvili well and believes that he will not make political comments.
“I understand Giorgi Bachiashvili humanly and do not condemn him, because he came under pressure. We heard Giorgi Bachiashvili’s statements that he would stand firm and would not kneel, but every person has their own limit of resilience beyond which they cannot go. In reality, we are not fully informed about what preceded the conclusion of this agreement; we know the fact of violence committed against him, what other facts took place, or whether there were such circumstances that led to this decision.
There is an expectation that he will make an assessment or comment, but I don’t think Giorgi… I know Giorgi quite well because we worked side by side on that well-known case. I don’t think he will step into the political field and start making assessments in that regard. We should not judge him, especially against the background of distorted justice – it is difficult to talk about the procedural side: what were the preconditions for this agreement. Giorgi’s ‘case’ has given people a new spark of hope. I heard Burchuladze’s statement; he is trying to fit into the new mainstream,” – stated Kipiani.
As Victor Kipiani stated, taking into account the processes taking place in the country, the impression is created that Georgia “has no patron.”
“What we hear and see leads to the only conclusion: Georgia has no patron. Not yesterday’s, not the day before yesterday’s, and not today’s government. The genesis of the problem is one: we live not in a state, but within geography, where dubious interests curate the entire crossroads, and today this country lacks real patriotic, national, state-thinking political institutions,” – stated Kipiani.
Victor Kipiani responded to the processes taking place in the opposition spectrum and stated that the feeling of lack of prospects and hopelessness toward the opposition is strengthening in society.
According to him, the main reason why certain political forces are not joining the unity is probably the content of the document.
“Lack of prospects and hopelessness – this is the key word that is taking hold of the Georgian voter and society when looking at the opposition. Objectivity requires noting that the main reason why they are not joining the unity is the content of the document. It is possible that this reason is indeed objective, presented in the way that ‘Lelo’ or another political entity would wish,” – stated Kipiani.
At the same time, he clarified that he and his team do not know the content of the document, since they do not represent a party entity and are not participating in the process. According to him, no offer of involvement was made to them, and accordingly they do not intend to engage in “breaking down open doors.”
“The content of the document is unknown to us because we do not represent a party entity, and accordingly we are not participating in the process. There was no offer, and accordingly we would not be engaged in breaking down open doors,” – stated Kipiani.
Victor Kipiani states that the main mission of any political alternative must be to return the sense of hope and perspective to society.
According to Kipiani’s assessment, the political process must be able to motivate society and increase its involvement.
“The power of an alternative must be expressed in returning hope and restoring the sense of perspective. It must give citizens a new pathos, interest, so that they engage more actively in the socio-political process,” – stated Kipiani.