A case against me in Georgia was fabricated on the orders of foreign patrons – I will do everything to strengthen fraternal relations between the Georgian and Russian peoples, former Prosecutor General of Georgia Otar Romanov-Partskhaladze said in an interview with the Russian state outlet Moskovskij Komsomolets.
“I am being persecuted for fabricated crimes, for something I did not commit. They are trying to take away my historical homeland. International criminal groups have declared a hunt against me. I am not afraid. All of this best confirms the correctness of the path I have chosen. I am ready to sacrifice my life for the happy future of our children.
It is time to leave behind the grievances of the past, created by the enemies of our nation, and move forward. The Georgian people must open their eyes and understand who acts in their interests and who weaves intrigues, serving foreign patrons and destroying our identity, traditions, and unity. This is how we will be able to preserve our sovereignty, our traditions, and our faith,” Partskhaladze said.
He also spoke about strengthening “fraternal relations” between the Georgian and Russian peoples.