State Security Service: Georgian citizen illegally detained near the village of Zadiantkari has been released and is now on territory controlled by the central Government
A Georgian citizen who was illegally detained on December 23, 2025, in the vicinity of the village of Zadiantkari, Kaspi Municipality, has been released and is now on territory controlled by the central Government.
The State Security Service (SSG) released this information.
According to the agency, all relevant instruments at the disposal of the central government were actively used in the process of securing the release of the illegally detained Georgian citizen.
“The issue was also discussed at a meeting held within the framework of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism (IPRM).
The central Government and the State Security Service continue to work actively to secure the release of all Georgian citizens illegally detained in the occupied territories,” the statement reads.