The Public Service Development Agency responds to the information that dozens of Georgian citizens were turned back from the border due to a flaw in the new passports and calls this untrue.
According to the Public Service Development Agency, there are no such risks regarding the quality of passports and citizens will not face any problems with their movement due to this reason.
“We emphasize that this is not true, there are no such risks regarding the quality of passports and citizens will not face any problems with their movement due to this reason.
The Agency is examining specific individual cases that have been reported together with other agencies and, if necessary, takes appropriate measures.
The Public Service Development Agency, within the framework of its work process, constantly monitors the documents issued by it. In the event that any need is identified during the process or at a later stage, the Agency contacts each citizen individually to ensure both the accuracy and security of the documents and the safety of citizens.
As part of monitoring and preventive measures, in accordance with the identified need, the Agency contacted citizens individually to clarify information and offered to replace documents on the same day, completely free of charge.
This practice is fully consistent with established international standards for document management and security and is an integral part of the quality assurance process. This approach aims to continuously improve the quality of service delivery and provide citizens with reliable, high-standard services.
The Public Service Development Agency thanks citizens for their cooperation"- reads the statement.