Giorgi Gakharia should present concrete evidence to the public or explain why he is lying about participating [in the Munich Security Conference], or I don’t know what this bragging serves,” Georgian Dream MP Levan Makhashvili told journalists.
According to him, as Giorgi Gakharia does not present evidence that he really attended the Munich Security Conference, of course, questions arise in the public in this regard.
"To tell you the truth, I am not surprised what this game of hide-and-seek serves. If a person announces that he is going to participate in the Munich Conference, then he should present the relevant evidence of this. When he does not present this evidence, of course, questions arise in the public that it was actually a lie or that he simply, I don't know, went to Munich and called it participation in the Munich Security Conference. Let him present specific evidence to the public or explain why he is lying about participating or I don't know what this bragging serves, I cannot tell you," says Levan Makhashvili.