Tata Khvedeliani - It is unfortunate that the Moscow Mechanism has been activated, although the Dream deserved it - we provided experts with information about serious human rights violations and that political revenge is being carried out against Giorgi Gakharia
It is very unfortunate that the Moscow Mechanism was activated today, although the Dream deserved all this with its own violent actions, - said Tata Khvedeliani, one of the leaders of Gakharia for Georgia.
She explained to the media what information he provided to the group of experts working under the Moscow Mechanism, which has already started working in Georgia. According to Khvedeliani, the experts also focused on the attacks on the party leader Giorgi Gakharia.
“First of all, it must be said that this is a very important mechanism that was activated against our country. It is very unfortunate that such a mechanism was activated today, although Dream deserved all this with its own violent actions. Accordingly, a meeting was held, which was also attended by a member of our party. We provided the experts with information about the grave violations of human rights that were committed against our party members, as well as in general across the country. We also talked about the fact that an act of political revenge is being carried out against our leader Giorgi Gakharia, in this regard we provided detailed information that two violent acts, an organized attack, were committed against him. We also talked about other violations of human rights, other violent acts that were committed by the Dream, we talked about all this with the experts. We talked about the situation locally, which is the responsibility of the Dream today, and we continue to work actively in this format. They are free in their actions. The main thing is that they adequately investigate and see the current situation, which is under the Dream conditions, therefore, we have the function of providing information in this case and are involved in this, however, beyond those acute assessments, how the process will continue, we will, of course, have to wait for them. Currently, there is an investigation period and they are talking to all the victims in this process, therefore, it will be important what conclusions they draw and what it will develop into later," said Tata Khvedeliani.