Tazo Datunashvili: At the meeting with experts appointed under the Moscow Mechanism, the conversation touched on systemic torture, violence and the general situation - it is impossible to expect that the conclusion will be light
Given the current situation in the country and what is happening, it is impossible to expect that their [experts within the framework of the Moscow Mechanism] conclusion will be light and not grave for the Georgian Dream, - one of the leaders of the Lelo-Strong Georgia, Tazo Datunashvili, said responding to the work of the expert group in Georgia under by the Moscow Mechanism.
According to him, one of the party leaders, Badri Japaridze, met with the expert group from the Lelo-Strong Georgia.
According to him, it is impossible for the expert group's conclusion to be acceptable to the Georgian Dream.
“The conversation with this group touched on issues that we have been discussing for a long time. On the one hand, the facts of systematic torture, violence and extremely serious violations of human rights, and also, in general, the situation in this country, which is no longer even close to humane principles.
This group is very competent, having worked with autocrats like the Dream and, given the current situation in the country and what is happening, it is impossible to expect that their conclusion will be light and not be grave for the Georgian Dream, - said Tazo Datunashvili.
For information, according to OSCE/ODIHR, the OSCE Moscow Mechanism expert mission began work in Georgia on February 11.
23 OSCE member states activated the Moscow Mechanism on January 29, in order to assess Georgia’s implementation of commitments undertaken within the framework of the OSCE, with a particular focus on developments from autumn 2024 onwards.