Nikoloz Samkharadze meets with OSCE Secretary General
Nikoloz Samkharadze, Chairman of the Foreign Relations Committee and Head of the Permanent Delegation of the Georgian Parliament to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, met with the OSCE Secretary General Feridun Sinirlioglu.
According to the press service of the Parliament, the meeting focused on the OSCE’s future plans, the security environment in Europe, and recent developments.
“The parties discussed Georgia’s important and active role in the organization’s activities. The meeting focused on Georgia’s application for the chairmanship of the organization for 2027.
Nikoloz Samkharadze noted that if Georgia is elected as the chairman-in-office country, the OSCE’s activities will become more useful and effective. At the meeting with the OSCE Secretary General, Nikoloz Samkharadze discussed the ongoing internal political processes in the country and the parliamentary agenda. In the Austrian capital, Vienna, Nikoloz Samkharadze held a meeting with the OSCE Representative on Freedom of the Media. The main topic of conversation during the meeting was issues related to media freedom,” reads the press release.