Protesters gathered at Ilia State University are holding a protest march
Participants of the rally gathered at Ilia State University’s Building A have moved onto the roadway and occupied the right side. They are heading in a march toward the university’s Building E.
The rally participants are chanting: “Protect education, we are protecting IliaUni.”
Professors, teachers, and students participating in the rally are protesting the decision made by the Ministry of Education regarding the distribution of quotas for state universities.
The participants have unfurled banners with inscriptions such as “Protect Education,” “We Protect IliaUni,” and “Our country needs European experience, science, and education.” They are also carrying Georgian national flags.
For reference, the Minister of Education has named which state university will announce admissions for which faculties. Quotas have also been set for how many students the universities will admit.
Specifically, for the 2026–2027 academic year, the total number of students to be admitted across programs at Tbilisi State University (TSU) has been set at 6,650.
At the Georgian Technical University, 3,880 admission places will be available for programs in the next academic year, while Ilia State University will have the opportunity to admit a total of 300 students across its existing programs.
Additionally, Tbilisi State University will admit students in fields such as exact and natural sciences; humanities (excluding pedagogy); law; economics and business administration; and social and political sciences. The Georgian Technical University will announce admissions in engineering-technical disciplines. Tbilisi State Medical University will admit in medical specialties. Ilia State University will admit in pedagogy programs and STEM specialties accredited by ABET. Sokhumi State University will admit in agricultural specialties, Georgian-Abkhazian language and literature, and pedagogy. Art universities and the Sports University will admit students in relevant specialties. Batumi and Kutaisi universities will retain multifunctional roles. Zugdidi, Gori, Akhaltsikhe, and Telavi universities will focus on agricultural specialties, tourism, and pedagogy. At this stage, the agricultural direction remains temporarily at the Georgian Technical University under the government-approved decree, so admissions will be announced under the Technical University’s name.