Georgia’s rating improved in Best European Countries for Business rating
European Chamber (EuCham) has published the Best European countries for business 2019. Georgia’s rating has improved by 1.98 points compared to the previous year and the country holds the 16th position with 71.0 points among 46 European countries, - the Ministry of Economics and Sustainable Development of Georgia told InterPressNews.
According to the Ministry, to reveal countries best in terms of investment attractiveness, the research uses the World Bank’s Doing Business and Transparency International’s Corruption Perception indexes.
Georgia significantly improved its position in the Doing Business (DB) 2019 report of the World Bank (WB), coming in at 6th place out of 190 countries, improving its position by 3 points. In DB 2019, Georgia's score improved by 1.24 points and reached 83.28 points. Previously, Georgia’s score was 82.04 points.
Georgia is the 41 least corrupt nation out of 175 countries, according to the 2018 Corruption Perceptions Index reported by Transparency International. The report studied different countries’ perceived corruption levels in the public sector. Georgia gained an overall score of 58 out of 100.
The Ministry says that according to the Best European countries for business 2019, Georgia leads the countries in the region. It has better rating than Lithuanian (18th position), Latvia (19th position), Poland (20 th position), Slovenia (22nd position), Czech Republic (23 rd position), Slovakia (25th position), Belarussia (27th position), Croatia (29 th position), Macedonia (31st position), Hungary (32 nd position), Turkey (34 th position), Armenia (39 th position), Kazakhstan (40 th position), Moldova (42 nd position), Russia (42nd position), Azerbaijan(44 th position) and Ukraine (46 th position).