Bidzina Ivanishvili to finance rehabilitation of infrastructure, water and gas supply of the village where first President died
Bidzina Ivanishvili has visited the village of Khibula in connection with the 80th birthday of late President Zviad Gamsakhurdia.
According to Cartu Bank, by Ivanishvili's decision, a museum will be opened in the house, where Zviad Gamsakhurdia tragically died. Ivanishvili will also finance the construction of a park and a church around the museum.
Bidzina Ivanishvili met with the population of the village and listened to their problems. He made a decision on the ground to finance the rehabilitation of infrastructure system, water and gas supply of the village.
"Take it as this is being done by the man who spent the last days of his life here," Bidzina Ivanishvili told the locals.
According to him, part of the rehabilitation will be funded by the Cartu Bank. Ivanishvili also promised to build a kindergarten for the locals.