Hotelstars Union to categorize Georgian hotels from May, 2019
Hotelstars Union will determine the amount of stars for Georgian hotels starting from May, 2019 – Kate Meladze, founder of "Federation of Hotels, Restaurants and Cafes" told InterPressNews.
According to her, foreign experts will arrive in Georgia in May and classify the Georgian hotels in accordance with the European standards.
Kate Meladze explains that the classification will not be mandatory and the hotels will be enabled to undergo the procedure voluntarily. “All hotels will be evaluated, including boutique hotels, hostels, "Kate Meladze said adding that this process will enhance the recognisability and reputation of Georgian hotels.
“The European rating will be a step forward for our hotels for development of a sustainable tourism. In addition, it will not be necessary to pay thousands of Gels for bringing franchises like Marriott, Crowne Plaza, Radisson. It requires minimum amounts to obtain the stat of the Hotelstars Union. When it will be noted on the that the hotel is classified by the Hotelstars Union, the interest in this hotel will significantly be increased,” Kate Meladze said.
According to her hotels, which intend to obtain the assessment of the Hotelstars Union, should be the members of the "Federation of Hotels, Restaurants and Cafes" and meet certain criteria.
The Hotelstars Union was created in 2009. Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Netherlands, Slovenia, Sweden and Switzerland are members of the star family.