Irakli Kobakhidze: This draft law establishes 100 times higher standards compared to EU countries
This procedure is not in full compliance with legal principles, but sets 10 times, 100 times higher standards than it is established to EU countries, Irakli Kobakhidze, the Chairman of the Parliament, said in a summary speech about the bill on procedure and criteria on selection and appointment of Supreme Court judges.
According to Kobakhidze, the draft law submitted by him is unprecedented and does not contradict the legal principles.
"The draft law establishes an unprecedented procedure. You can see similar procedures in all EU countries and you can not even see even a tenth part of the procedures that are set by our bill. This is an unprecedented open, transparent, open procedure and all of this is, of course, done for the outcome, the main thing is that we will have highly qualified and honest judges in the Supreme Court. This is the spirit and the final goal of the bill, "Kobakhidze said.
The Chairman of the Parliament once again responded to the conclusions of the Venice Commission and ODIHR, and noted that these recommendations do not say that any aspect of the procedure contradicts the legal principles.
"We will take all those objections into consideration that are based on the constitutional principles and the recommendations of the Council of Europe. If the Venice Commission revealed any contradiction with legal principles, we would have shared the recommendations, but there is no recommendation saying that any aspect of the procedure contradicts the legal principles, "said Irakli Kobakhidze.