63% of NDI respondents assess situation of Georgian economy as ‘bad’
63% of the respondents interviewed by the National Democratic Institute (NDI) assessed the situation of Georgian economy as bad, 31% - as average and just 4% of the respondents say the country’s economic situation is good.
In addition, majority of the respondents, 76 percent, believe that the government is responsible for the economic situation of the country, 16 percent say – it is partially responsible and 1 percent consider that the government does not bear any responsibility for the economic situation.
The NDI has published the first part of its public opinion poll results today. The fieldwork of the survey was carried out in the period of July 13-29 based on face-to-face interview principle and random selection of 2 131 respondents across Georgia. The margin of error is +/- 2-3%.
Matthew Bryza  : That’s a big problem, the US President usually is not listening to his most senior advisers saying “pay attention to Georgia”