As of April 28, diplomatic missions of Georgia assist 16,302 citizens abroad, send 8,372 citizens to homeland
Georgian diplomatic missions abroad, under the guidance of the Coordination Council of Georgia and in coordination with the Central Office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, continue to assist Georgian citizens abroad under the established criteria.
As the Ministry of Foreign Affairs informed InterPressNews, as of April 28, the diplomatic missions of Georgia provided assistance to 16,302 citizens, while 8,372 citizens were sent to the homeland by flights organized by the Coordinating Council or other travel means.
“As it is known, in order to effectively organize the gradual return of citizens to the homeland, citizens must fill in a special electronic application, which is published on the website of the Ministry and on the websites of Georgian diplomatic missions. The relevant decision are made after the information provided in the applications is processed,” reads the statement.
The following flights are scheduled in the near future: April 30 - Madrid-Tbilisi; May 1 - Vienna-Tbilisi; May 2 - Prague-Batumi; May 5 - Athens-Tbilisi; May 7 - Amsterdam-Tbilisi; May 9 - Berlin-Tbilisi.