Turkey starts accepting health tourists from Georgia
Turkey has started accepting foreign patients from several countries, including from Georgia, the Embassy of Turkey to Georgia told InterPressNews.
According to them, the patients of orthopedics and traumatology, general surgery, cardiology, cardiovascular surgery, oncology surgery, radiation oncology, nerve surgery, organ transplantation and bone marrow transplantation, will be accepted into the country.
According to the conditions, one attendant for per patient will be allowed into the country.
“The patients and the attendants will go through COVID-19 PCR test or samples will be taken for the PCR test for a fee, when entering Turkey from the airports or border gates,” the Embassy said.
Reportedly, patients are required to take the test within 48 hours prior to their travel and bring negative COVID-19 PCR test result paper along with them and only the coronavirus negative individuals will be accepted into the country.
After entering Turkey, the patients and their attendants will be directly taken to the hospital where they have an appointment and they will not be accommodated anywhere else.