Voters to be provided with masks at polling stations during October elections
Due to the pandemic, voters will be given masks at the polling stations during the October elections, -Tamar Zhvania, Chairperson of the Central Election Commission, said in an interview with InterPressNews.
As for the social distancing, Zhvania said that the social distancing will be impossible to observe inside the polling stations due to the infrastructure.
"Unfortunately, it will be impossible to observe social distancing inside the polling stations, as the infrastructure does not allow this. However, it will be important to wear a mask, which will replace the social distancing. On the other hand, we also think that the district election commissions should be equipped with disinfectants, which should be offered to the voters as well. We plan to ensure the safety of voters in order to prevent low turnout," Zhvania said.