Former Head of Penitentiary Department extradited from Germany to Georgia
Davit Chakua, former Head of the Penitentiary Department, has been extradited from Germany to Georgia. The plane landed at Batumi International Airport.
Employees of the penitentiary institution are mobilized at the airport. Chakua will be taken to a special penitentiary facility.
Davit Chakua was brought to Georgia by a special flight together with 180 other passengers.
Davit Chakua is convicted in many high-profile cases. The former Head of the Penitentiary Department, along with convicts Bacho Akhalaia, Rezo Charbadze and Megis Kardava, was convicted on March 27, 2006, of provoking a prison riot in Tbilisi, which claimed the lives of seven prisoners. Davit Chakua, along with former Justice Minister Zurab Adeishvili, was also convicted of organizing degrading and inhuman treatment of prisoners; abuse of office; falsification of evidence and violence against a witness. He, along with Bacho Akhalaia, was also charged with illegal detention and abuse of businessman Zviad Abesadze.