Cultural and sports events involving over 200 people to be banned from tomorrow
According to Natia Mezvrishvili, Head of the Governmental Administration, cultural and sports events involving more than 200 people will be banned from tomorrow.
According to Mezvrishvili, non-compliance with regulations will result in imposition of sanctions.
"As for cultural and sports events, a decision has been made to limit cultural and sports events with the participation of more than 200 people due to the epidemiological situation. From tomorrow, cultural and sports events involving over 200 people will be banned. Non-compliance with these regulations will be subject to sanctions.
We call on citizens to follow the rules as much as possible and show high civil responsibility,” said Natia Mezvrishvili.
According to Natia Mezvrishvili, the restriction will not apply to the election campaign and events. She called on the election entities to show civil responsibility and follow rules as much as possible.