Gigi Ugulava: Ivanishvili stopped the construction of the Anaklia port under instructions of Russians
Gigi Ugulava, a majoritarian candidate of European Georgia in Zugdidi constituency, met with locals in the village of Ganmukhuri and listened to their problems.
According to Ugulava, the social and economic situation is difficult in the region.
"Here is a bridge in front of me and the land of Abkhazia is beyond this bridge. This is where Ganmukhuri ends, this is the last block post, and Russian border guards, Russian occupiers are beyond this post. They divide our country and pose a threat. We must remember that here, in this very area, Ivanishvili stopped the construction of the port under instructions of Russians. The port would have employed not only residents of Zugdidi, but whole Samegrelo, as well as Imereti and Guria regions. The construction of this port is halted for one reason - flattery towards Russia and intolerance towards all the different, who do not obey Bidzina Ivanishvili.
We, all opposition parties, must promise that as soon as we get rid of Ivanishvili, we will build this port and it will become a symbol of the return of occupied territories of Abkhazia, our development and emergence of many jobs and new prospects. It is very important to remember this. This port was not just a port for this country, but a symbol of development and unification," Gigi Ugulava said.