Prosecutor's Office launches investigation into secret recordings released by TV Pirveli
The Prosecutor's Office of Georgia has launched an investigation into the secret recordings.
According to the agency, a criminal case has been launched on the facts of unauthorized recording of private conversation and/or wiretapping, as well as recording of private communication, illegal use and dissemination of information obtained through technical means.
"In connection with the publicly disclosed secret recordings, the Prosecutor General's Office of Georgia launched an investigation into unauthorized recording and/or wiretapping of private conversations, as well as recording of private communications, illegal use and dissemination of information obtained through technical means.
As part of the investigation, all necessary investigative and procedural actions will be carried out to determine the legality of obtaining and disseminating the recordings. Appropriate examinations will be scheduled to determine the authenticity of the leaked recordings.
The public will be informed about the results of the investigation," reads the statement of the Prosecutor General's Office.
TV Pirveli released secret audio recordings a few days ago, according to which, Bera Ivanishvili, together with Irakli Gharibashvili, ordered the punishment of several people, including a child, for making unwanted comments.