Salome Zurabishvili on the death of the cameraman: I am sure it should not end like this, those who were responsible for it should be punished
These are very difficult moments, I did not know what to say to my mother, who is in this condition, - President Salome Zurabishvili said in connection with the death of Lekso Lashkarava, the cameraman of Pirveli TV.
Zurabishvili personally extended her condolences to the family of the deceased and said that all those responsible should be punished.
"I visited him in the hospital back then and I really could not think that I would need to come here today to share this tragedy and grief. I'm sure it should not end like this. Those who were responsible for this should be punished. I am neither the police nor the investigation, but I know it is necessary", - Zurabishvili said.