According to IRI survey, 45% of respondents will not get vaccinated against coronavirus
According to a new survey by the International Republican Institute (IRI), the majority of respondents, 45%, would not get vaccinated against coronavirus.
When asked 'as the COVID-19 vaccine becomes more widely available and the vaccination process continues, what will be your decision?', 18% of respondents said they will get the vaccine as soon as it becomes available to them, 19% said they will be vaccinated after some time, 7% of respondents they will get vaccinated only if required by the law or employer. Only 5% say they have already been vaccinated.
When asked in February this year: Once the vaccine becomes available, what will be your decision, 20% said they would get the vaccine as soon as it became available to them, 24% said they would get the vaccine after some time, and 39% said they would not get the vaccine.
In addition, the survey showed that the majority of respondents, 25% trust Pfizer, Sinopharm - 8%, Astrazeneca - 7%, Sinovac - 4%, and Moderna - 1%.
According to IRI, data was collected throughout Georgia between June 15 and June 30, 2021, through face-to-face interviews in respondents’ homes. The sample consisted of 1,500 permanent residents of Georgia aged 18 and older and eligible to vote, which is representative of the general population by age, gender, region and settlement size. The margin of error does not exceed plus or minus 2.5 percent. The response rate was 74 percent.