Tbilisi City Hall launches a hotline for Ukrainian citizens in Georgia - public transport, museums, theaters, swimming pools to be free for Ukrainian nationals
Structural units under the Tbilisi municipality - public transport, children's entertainment centers, museums, theaters, swimming pools, etc., - will be free of charge for Ukrainian citizens in Georgia, Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze said at a meeting of the government of the capital.
According to him, a hotline has been launched to help Ukrainian citizens in the country.
"I would like to reiterate my support for the Ukrainian people and wish them peace. As you know, certain measures are being taken for the citizens of Ukraine in Georgia. You know that the central government has decided to provide them with housing, food and, of course, the municipality is involved in all of this, which is welcome.
We have made a decision and the structural units under the municipality will be free for them. These are: public transport, children's entertainment centers, museums, theaters, swimming pools, etc. All the infrastructure that is under the jurisdiction of the municipality will be free for them, the main thing is to present and show a Ukrainian passport.
We launched a special hotline. These citizens, if they have any need and require additional assistance, can contact us on the hotline: 0322 272 22 22. They can contact us and we will do our best to help and do everything," said Kakha Kaladze.
According to the Mayor of Tbilisi, the treasury account, which was created in support of Ukraine last week, has already collected more than a million GEL.