The prosecution to appeal against Nikoloz Basilashvili's acquittal verdict
According to the prosecutor of the case of Nikoloz Basilashvili, the prosecution categorically disagrees with the court decision and will appeal the acquittal.
According to the prosecutor Natia Guruli, the court gave a somewhat subjective assessment to the objective evidence, and took into account the position of the accused and his family members.
"The prosecution categorically disagrees with the court's decision. The prosecution had presented a number of clear evidence, which confirmed the issue of the accused's guilt. The prosecution had the feeling that the court did not evaluate the evidence that exposed Nikoloz Basilashvili in the crime. It evaluated the objective evidence subjectively and shared the position of the accused and his family members," said the prosecutor.
According to Natia Guruli, the prosecution does not agree with the fact that Nikoloz Basilashvili suffered psychological suffering due to Nelli Dorokashvili's actions.
"We communicated the reasoned position to the court regarding the mentioned statement", the prosecutor noted.
For information, tennis player Nikoloz Basilashvili, accused of physical and psychological violence, was found not guilty by the court.