Giorgi Pangani discussed the progress of electricity reform at the meeting of the Council of European Energy Regulators
Giorgi Pangani, Commissioner of the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC), delivered a speech at the meeting of the Council of European Energy Regulators (CEER) and talked about the ongoing reform in the energy market of Georgia.
"As you know, since 2014, Georgia has been harmonizing and transposing the directives of the European Union’s Third Energy Package into the national legislation. The new legislation is in force in the energy sector of Georgia, which is in full compliance with European standards, the electricity market is being reformed, the purpose of which is to create a new, competitive and transparent market. The new market will be significantly different from the existing model. GNERC is one of the main institutions in the reform process, which is responsible for creating and refining the new market regulatory framework. In this process, we are actively observing the experiences of other countries and it is important to share the existing best practices", Giorgi Pangani said during his speech.
On March 13-14, a meeting of the Council of European Energy Regulators (CEER) was held in Brussels, Belgium, organized by EU4Energy, which was attended by leaders of the energy sector from the Eastern Partnership countries. Among them were the Chairman of GNERC Davit Narmania, the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, the Directorate-General for Neighbourhood and Enlargement Negotiations of European Commission, representatives of DG Energy of the European Commission.
During the meeting, the participants discussed the challenges related to the implementation of the clean energy package, EU policy and projects to be implemented in the Eastern Partnership region. The purpose of the meeting was to promote regional cooperation and experience sharing, to bring the national legislation of the Eastern Partnership countries closer to the EU requirements.