Mamuka Khazaradze sued Kakha Kaladze in court
Zviad Kordzadze, the lawyer of "Lelo" leader Mamuka Khazaradze, filed a lawsuit against Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze in the Tbilisi City Court.
As lawyer Zviad Kordzadze explains, the claim is an order by the court to reject the wrong information spread to Kakha Kaladze.
"Mr. Kaladze said about Mamuka Khazaradze that he was making people unhappy, taking away business, which is a statement damaging honor, dignity and business reputation. We file a lawsuit with the request to reject these reports, because they are not true, they are fake reports, and therefore, we ask the court to instruct Mr. Kaladze to reject the said report. Lately, the issue of admissibility in these types of lawsuits has been handled a little differently, inconsistent with the law. Let's wait and see what will happen, there are all kinds of grounds, the statement is in place, the legal norms are in place, which allow Mr. Mamuka to do so, let's wait for the rest from the side of the court", said Kordzadze.