Appeal to the acting diplomats of Georgia
It should be evident to you that the actions of the "Georgian Dream" government directly contradict Georgia's national interests and Article 78 of the Constitution. Their efforts to shift the country’s foreign policy course undermine Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration prospects, placing us at odds with key allies like the United States and the European Union. This path risks isolating Georgia and placing it in Russia's sphere of influence, among authoritarian regimes.
For decades, you have tirelessly worked towards Georgia's NATO and EU membership. You understand firsthand, from direct communication with our Western partners, that adopting the "Russian law" would block our path to the EU and NATO and leave us vulnerable to Russian threats.
In this critical moment, as the government embraces anti-Western rhetoric and engages you in diplomatic disputes with our allies, your unwavering commitment to our national interests and pro-Western policy is paramount. The future of Georgia is in danger. Silence and conformity are wrong. Protest. Do not comply with the government’s treacherous directives. It's time to speak out and stand with the Georgian people in their struggle for freedom, democracy, and our European future.
1. Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies (Rondeli Foundation)