We are inclined to develop mutually beneficial relations with Georgia. Our ties are natural and not artificially imposed by Russia, as the West tries to portray them, Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Mikhail Galuzin said in an interview with Russian media when asked how he assesses the current prospects for normalizing relations between Moscow and Tbilisi and the possibility of restoring diplomatic ties.
According to him, it is encouraging that more and more Georgian citizens recognize the damage caused by the approach taken during Mikheil Saakashvili’s presidency, when “all efforts were directed toward reorienting Georgia to the West at the expense of cooperation with Russia.”
“As time has shown, no one in the European Union or the United States was waiting for Georgian products, which led to the decline of many economic sectors, including strategic ones. In addition, promises of admitting the republic into NATO and the EU are clearly manipulative. We see that Georgia’s current authorities are striving to restore the country’s sovereignty. They are dissatisfied with a situation in which Georgia’s domestic policy is difficult to distinguish from the foreign policy of the European Union. We understand Tbilisi’s attempts to put an end to external dictates, as well as its steps to protect Georgian identity,” Galuzin noted.
He stated that Russia is ready to deepen Russia–Georgia ties.
“We are ready to deepen Russia–Georgia ties. Economic cooperation is currently the driving force of this process. In 2025, trade turnover reached a record $2.7 billion. Two-thirds of Georgian wine, more than half of alcoholic beverages, 40% of mineral water, and 90% of fruit are supplied to our market. Russia, in turn, is the leading supplier of wheat and oil to Georgia. A similar situation exists in Georgia’s key tourism industry — nearly every fourth tourist comes from our country. I believe that cooperation with Russia is one of the main factors behind Georgia’s unprecedented economic recovery,” Galuzin said.
According to him, the absence of political dialogue sharply contradicts these economic successes.
“However, the absence of political dialogue sharply contradicts these economic achievements. Perhaps it is worth the Georgian authorities considering how significant the results could be if diplomatic relations with Russia were in place. However, that is their decision. We simply want Tbilisi to know that Moscow is open to expanding cooperation wherever it brings mutual benefit,” Galuzin added.