Irakli Kobakhidze: When self-harm is carried out for the purpose of release, the state cannot take responsibility for it - it is a disaster and shocking that family members bring low-calorie food to Saakashvili
Another trial of Mikheil Saakashvili to be held today
Mykhailo Podolyak: Release Saakashvili for treatment, I am ready to personally pick him up
Maia Sandu on Saakashvili: Torturing an opposition leader to death is unacceptable for a country that wants to join the European Union
Ukraine’s Foreign Ministry: In the worst traditions of the People's Commissariat of USSR, the Georgian authorities are using psychological and physical violence against Mikheil Saakashvili and intentionally creating a direct threat to his life, we call for his handover to Ukraine
Johannes Hahn: The position of the European Union has been made very clear, the Georgian authorities have a responsibility to act if Mr. Saakashvili’s health is in a critical condition
Marketa Gregorova: There is no big conspiracy such as that we are being paid by National Movement or coerced by Saakashvili, that is nonsense - we care because this is a highly politicized case, and the person is dying in prison
Miriam Lexmann: The life of the former president of Georgia is at risk - games, tricks and delays must stop
Kelly Degnan: It is the government’s responsibility to ensure that Mr. Saakashvili receives the medical treatment that he needs, this is a serious situation, we are concerned
Irakli Zarkua: The President of Ukraine finds time to walk around with photos of prisoner Saakashvili at briefings at a time when Russia is attacking his country, this is strange
Debate to be held in European Parliament about Mikheil Saakashvili’s condition today
Rati Bregadze on Zelenski's statement: He should present at least one piece of proof that someone is being tortured in Georgia, whoever says it, it is unfair and insulting
Minister of Justice: We cannot be responsible for the prisoner's self-harm - we call on everyone to immediately stop supporting Mikheil Saakashvili's self-harm and politicizing the issue of execution of the sentence
Salome Zurabishvili: Georgia's problems should be on the table, because no one should think that this war can be resolved without Russia leaving all the occupied territories