Former President of Georgia
1992 - Graduated from the Faculty of Philosophy of Tbilisi State University;
1993-1994 - Central European University (Czech Republic - Prague);
1993-1996 - Institute of Philosophy of the Georgian Academy of Sciences
1996-1997 - Taught philosophy and culturology at Tbilisi Free University;
1995-2000 - Local government expert in the Tbilisi office of the National Democratic Institute (NDI);
2000-2012 - Held various managerial positions at the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA), including twice (2000-2006, 2010-2012) as Rector;
2010-2006 - Head of GIPA Research Department;
2012 - Appointed Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, he was also appointed First Vice Prime Minister;
2013-2018 - President of Georgia
Iago Khvichia: "Pardon me, you, the slave of Putin”, does not work - If I am Putin's slave, how can I pardon you?!
Rati Bregadze: Giorgi Margvelashvili insults the worthy employees of the penitentiary system by spreading lies about torture - it's a pity that he ended up on the side of the disguised red army, intentionally or unintentionally
Giorgi Margvelashvili: Georgia should not kill its president on the order of Russia for the second time
Salome Samadashvili: Irreparable damage to Mikheil Saakashvili's health and possible death is the main task of Georgian Dream - Salome Zurabishvili should make a choice between Putin and free world
Over 130 former high political and administrative officials call on authorities to transfer Mikheil Saakashvili abroad for treatment
Giorgi Margvelashvili: A death sentence has been passed against Mikheil Saakashvili - the only country where Russia, Putin and his ideology are winning is Georgia
GD departees: We have information that the US offered Georgia to purchase of new weapons - this happened at the time when Margvelashvili and the opposition were trying to launch a campaign for the purchase of weapons
Irakli Kobakhidze: The authors of the xenophobic campaign want to somehow drag Georgia into the military conflict
Mikheil Kavelashvili to Kelly Degnan: We should look for the narrative that America wants to get Georgia involved in war not in FSB manuals, but in the statements of people funded by you or affiliated with you
Gia Volski: The FSB books have probably been read by those, who directly calls for Georgia’s involvement in hostilities, I have a very long list - starting with Giorgi Margvelashvili, ending with high-ranking Ukrainian officials
Irakli Kobakhidze: When you want your daughter to get married, you do not tell anyone to marry your ugly girl - this is exactly what is written in Margvelashvili's letter – we are not an ugly girl and we will not sign it
Georgia’s former leaders ask European Union to grant Georgia candidate status
Giorgi Margvelashvili: This narrative - "Do you want a war?!" is absurd in content, because no one wants a war except Putin in the whole world
Giorgi Margvelashvili: We are slowly moving towards totalitarianism, towards a state in which we should all become the same, we are moving back to the Georgian SSR
Giorgi Margvelashvili: It is 100% a lie, nobody even offered the chairmanship jokingly - disseminating this fiction story made it clear that they wanted to cover something up
Nika Melia denies information that Giorgi Margvelashvili will become UNM chairman
Giorgi Margvelashvili: Saakashvili had the same emotion and together we decided to come here to show that the Presidents stand by the Ukrainian people