Shalva Papuashvili to pay visit to Netherlands and Luxembourg on December 5-8
Shalva Papuashvili to visit the Kingdom of the Netherlands and the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
Shalva papuashvili: We have full support from Germany on the path of European integration
Shalva Papuashvili: Saakashvili’s friends, at home and abroad, are trying in every possible way to help him avoid the just punishment that the Georgian justice has handed down
Shalva Papuashvili: The main spirit of the meetings held in Germany is that Europe should be a space from Lisbon to Tbilisi
Paata Manjgaladze: I think that Shalva Papuashvili is saving paper, there is no other argument as to why the de-oligarchization bill should not be sent to the Venice Commission
Shalva Papuashvili: Spain and Portugal clearly support Georgia's progress towards EU integration
Shalva Papuashvili: We received an official response from the Venice Commission that the work on the Ukrainian law on de-oligarchization continues
Shalva Papuashvili: It is important to reach an agreement on the candidate of the ombudsman as soon as possible and the main condition is that he/she should be acceptable to the coalition majority
Shalva Papuashvili: The European continent can only be at peace once its Westernmost and Easternmost parts will be under one EU and NATO umbrella
Shalva Papuashvili: The confusing statement made by the US Ambassador caused emotions in the radical opposition, maybe the US Ambassador had wrong information
Shalva Papuashvili: My cabinet applied to the Venice Commission to learn about the situation on Ukrainian deoligarchization law - we will first find out what the situation is, and we will act accordingly
Shalva Papuashvili on David Kramer's statement: This is a direct attack on the government elected by the Georgian people
Speaker of the Parliament discusses the electoral reform with the experts of the Venice Commission and the OSCE
Shalva Papuashvili: The main message of European Commissioner Olivér Várhelyi is that today is not the time to complain, but to concentrate on common national tasks
Shalva Papuashvili: The past of Davit Kezerashvili is related to the enrichment at the expense of the Georgian army, his money is invested in the non-governmental sector, media, politics and parties
Shalva Papuashvili: The only critical message that Commissioner Olivér Várhelyi may have is that the opposition has become radical and does not participate in the implementation of the 12 recommendations