Former President of Georgia
Graduated from Kyiv University, Faculty of International Law in 1992; In 1993 he received a diploma from the International Institute of Human Rights in Strasbourg. Worked at the Norwegian Institute of Human Rights in Oslo, then at the Human Rights Committee of the Provisional State Council of Georgia, and then at the New York Law Firm "Patterson, Belknap, Webb & Tyler"; He graduated from Columbia University School of Law in 1994 with a Master’s degree, and the following year attended lectures at George Washington University School of Law. He studied at the European Academy of Law in Florence and the Academy of International Law in The Hague; 2000-2001 he was the Minister of Justice of Georgia; 2002-2003 Chairman of Tbilisi City Council; On February 13, 2015, he was appointed Chairman of the International Advisory Board for Reforms in Ukraine.
United National Movement Party, Founder and Leader (2001-);
Parliament of the 4th convocation of Georgia, Member (1995-1999);
Committee on Constitutional and Legal Issues and Lawfulness of the Parliament of Georgia of the 4th convocation, Chairman (1995-1998);
Union of Citizens of Georgia parliamentary faction (4th convocation), Chairman (1998-1999);
Parliament of Georgia of the 5th convocation, Member (1999-2000);
Union of Citizens of Georgia, member (1995-);
President of Georgia (2004-2013)
Awards, prizes
2009 - Order of Honor of the Republic of Armenia;
2008 - Medal of Honor "10 years in Astana";
2006 - Honorary Doctor of the University of Haifa;
2005 - Man of the Year in Ukraine;
2005 - American Bar Association Award for Fighting for Law and Order;
2004 - Annual European of the Year Award from non-EU countries;
Gold Medal and Honorary Doctor of Yerevan State University
Mikheil Saakashvili: We should be very impatient with the events, but we should understand that this is an important battle in which the one who gets tired first will lose - we were not threatened with such a threat in 2008 either
Discussion of draft law "On transparency of foreign influence" to continue in first reading tomorrow
Mikheil Saakashvili: Ivanishvili declared war against the Georgian people - the main thing is not to get tired and not to be afraid! Staying at home is a crime
Mikheil Saakashvili: The results of yesterday's sociological survey were the anecdote of the century
Shalva Papuashvili: It has been proven that Lazare Grigoriadis is guilty – I wonder if the groups that attacked the justice system are going to apologize
Irakli Pavlenishvili: The only wall that separates Georgia from Europe is the Russian dream, the Russian government and the Russian law, which we will certainly defeat
Shalva Papuashvili on MEPs: Mikheil Saakashvili's friend cannot be Georgia's friend
Mikheil Saakashvili: By introducing the Russian law, Ivanishvili wants to mess up the situation - we must be united, firm and not allow the law to be passed
Statement by the Parliamentary Majority as the public is aware, the civil sector remains the most non-transparent sector in Georgia
The youth organization of the United National Movement is hosting the youth organization of the Danish Conservative Party
Mikheil Saakashvili: Georgians should organize permanent rallies near the embassies of Georgia abroad to demand the opening of polling stations - we should not let them block this topic!
Guram Macharashvili: Nika Gvaramia directly made anti-Western statements towards the European judges - we are waiting for Mrs. Zurabishvili to tell her pardoned person to stop making anti-Western statements
Shalva Papuashvili: Regarding foreign experts, we already trusted the European Union once, when Polish experts came to Mikheil Saakashvili at their request, and the European Union disappointed us
Mikheil Saakashvili: I am very afraid that if this continues, the small parties will not be able to overcome the 5% barrier, therefore the National Movement - Victory Platform will have to win alone
Tamar Kordzaia: The fact that MPs are not allowed to visit Mikheil Saakashvili, and the hearing of our complaint is not scheduled for months, shows that Saakashvili and the opposition are victims of political revenge
Sevdia Ugrekhelidze: For 2 years we have not heard a single word from the Commissioner for Human Rights of the Council of Europe about Mikheil Saakashvili, not only his health and life are in danger, but also the credibility of this institution
Petre Tsiskarishvili: The parliamentary elections cannot be recognized as free, competitive and legitimate, if Mikheil Saakashvili is not free and is not involved in the campaign
Levan Khabeishvili: More than 150 thousand signatures were collected demanding the release of President Saakashvili - President Zurabishvili has to make the only correct decision and release Mikheil Saakashvili