European Georgia chairman
1995 - graduated from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Faculty of History; University of Leicester, UK, Faculty of Law
1992-1993 - worked for the newspaper "Mimomkhilveli" first as a correspondent, then as the head of the political department;
1996 - co-founded the Liberty Institute, a non-profit and non-partisan society for advocating liberal public policy;
1989–1995 - one of the leaders of the student movement;
1993 - political commentator of the radio program "Peak-Hour";
1995-1996 - head of the Political Department of the newspaper "Argument";
1996 - author and host of the program "Accents" of the TV channel "Rustavi 2", correspondent of the news program "Kurieri";
1994 - did an internship in the United States and worked for a local newspaper in Madison, Iowa;
He has published articles and several publications in Russian and English language newspapers;
1996-2004 - Liberty Institute - Human Rights Program Coordinator, Senior Legal Advisor;
2008-2010 - First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia;
2010-2013 - Secretary of the Security Council, Assistant to the President on National Security Affairs;
Vice-President of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) (2005-2008);
Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, Head of the Permanent Parliamentary Delegation of the Parliament of Georgia (2007-);
NATO Permanent Parliamentary Assembly, Member of the Permanent Parliamentary Delegation of the Parliament of Georgia (2004-);
One of the leaders of the political party "United National Movement";
Temporary Student Union of Georgia, Member (1991-1992);
Student Union "Press Club", member (1991-1992);
Georgian Youth Christian-Democratic Association, member (1993-)
High Council of Justice of Georgia, Member (2007-);
Member of the Parliament of Georgia of the 6th convocation (2004-2008);
Member of the Parliament of Georgia of the 6th convocation "National Movement-Democrats" (2004-2008);
Committee on Legal Affairs of the Parliament of Georgia of the 6th convocation, Deputy Chairman (2004-2008);
Parliament of Georgia of the 9th convocation, member (2016-2020);
Member of the Parliament of Georgia of the 9th convocation "European Georgia", Member (2017-);
Member of the Parliament of Georgia of the 9th convocation "United National Movement", member (2016-2017)
Bokeria on the UN resolution: China has not supported us for years, and this disgraceful government thanks for its restraint
"Georgian Charter" is signed by 17 parties and 5 independent deputies
Giga Bokeria: It is important to unite different political forces regarding the necessary steps to be taken after the defeat of Ivanishvili's regime
Giga Bokeria: all those who talk in advance about electoral grouping between parties are acting irresponsibly and endangering coordination against Ivanishvili's regime
Giga Bokeria: public protest should shake this regime so that they have to accept giving up power
Giga Bokeria: Our prediction came true and after receiving the status, the Ivanishvili regime deepened its anti-Western policy - the answer to this should be a peaceful protest
Giga Bokeria on Gharibashvili's statement: To say that Russian aggression is the fault of any Georgian government is a betrayal of national interests
Giga Bokeria: Glorification of Stalin and his empire, not unequivocally evil, is an integral part of the propaganda of our enemy, Putin's Russia
Giga Bokeria on Bidzina Ivanishvili's return to politics: I think it does not change anything for society - I object to the term return because he has never gone anywhere
Giga Bokeria: It's a big mistake to focus on who will be grouped with whom, the main thing is to increase the support necessary for change - shifting the groups does not change the total
Giga Bokeria: Political prisoner Saakashvili said another nonsense and should we take it seriously? It's complete nonsense, starting with the term 'Super PAC' and ending with the definitions that are being made
Giga Bokeria: The parties of Geneva negotiations are only Russia and Georgia - this was a principled position for us and it should be a principled position for the current government
Giga Bokeria: Ivanishvili's regime will be defeated by focusing on the content, and not by repeating Ivanishvili's phrases or constantly speculating on unification
Giga Bokeria: Without changing this government with a pro-Western, i.e. pro-Georgian government, "nothing can save us, not even the candidate status”
Giga Bokeria: When declaring Russia as a malicious dictatorship, we do not have a government that would promote our national interests
Opposition: The government's attempt to intimidate and arrest political opponents will not bring the desired result - we demand the release of Nika Melia, Bacho Dolidze and Zviad Kuprava
Giga Bokeria: Getting involved in the theater of the absurd together with the Ivanishvili regime, in violation of the law, is another harm from Salome Zurabishvili
Giga Bokeria: Our problem is that, parallel to the isolation of Russia, we do not have a government that will properly take advantage of the situation in line with our national interests