Former PM of Georgia; For Georgia chairman
1994 - Graduated from the Faculty of History of Tbilisi State University.
1994-2000 - Lomonosov Moscow State University, Faculty of Political Science - Master of Political Science;
2002-2004 - Lomonosov Moscow State University, Higher Business School - Master of Business Administration (MBA)
May 2004 - November 2008 - SFK Group - General Manager;
September 2006-May 2009 - Invited Lecturer in Applied Biotechnology, Moscow State University;
November 2008 - February 2013 - Lufthansa Service Holding AG. LSG, Frankfurt am Main, Germany GR & Business Development Director for Eastern Europe, CIS countries and the Russian Federation;
March 2013 - July 2016 - Business Ombudsman of Georgia;
December 2014 - September 2016 - Secretary of the Economic Council;
November 27, 2016 - November 13, 2017 - Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia;
November 13, 2017 - Vice Prime Minister of Georgia, Minister of Internal Affairs;
From September 8, 2019 to February 18, 2021 - Prime Minister of Georgia
Davit Matikashvili: These people had been calling each other "fraudsters", today one part wants to have a relationship and contact with the other
Ana Buchukuri: Our strategy is that the National Movement and Georgian Dream do not take more than 50% in total in these elections
Giorgi Gakharia: the more people come to the elections, the fewer votes "Georgian Dream" will steal - at this stage, we will continue the election campaign independently
Giorgi Gakharia: Georgian Dream has already started the process of rigging elections, but they will not achieve results
Giorgi Gakharia: It is extremely unfortunate that we have reached an extremely damaging edge in our relations with our strategic partners
People's Power: Foreign ministers of four EU member states are coming to Georgia, whose goal is the growth of radicalism and interference in the country's internal affairs - the government should discuss whether these politicians deserve to be allowed into the country
Giorgi Gakharia: The Georgian Dream plans to declare its opposing citizens as enemies - the weak and corrupt Government has become Moscow's "useful idiot"
Levan Khabeishvili: It will end badly for the government, I feel sorry for them - history will surely preserve their conversations, attitude and betrayal of the state
Giorgi Gakharia: I just advised Kakha Kaladze to focus on football or help himself, he did not understand, his choice is clear
Kakha Kaladze: The father of Giorgi Kochorashvili represents the National Movement, he is a member of Giorgi Gakharia's party
Giorgi Gakharia on the draft law "On Transparency of Foreign Influence" - "Georgian Dream" needed this in order to confront Georgian society and divide it into two parts
Mamuka Mdinaradze: President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili "does someone’s tasks" and if she is told, she will create a third political center
Giorgi Gakharia: Unfortunately, it's my fault as well, it's our fault as well, that today there is only one institution functioning in Georgia, and this institution is called Ivanishvili
Anna Buchukuri: 70-80% of the government's plan repeats exactly the program that Giorgi Gakharia presented in December 2020
Ana Buchukuri: Taking into account that Ivanishvili considers these people to be his service personnel and treats them as such, on the one hand, our team's initiative that the people should elect the president becomes more important