Former President of Georgia
According to Nino Lomjaria, she met with President Zurabishvili on the issue of Saakashvili and shared the impression that she saw "a very serious patient in such a condition that she could not have imagined"
Irakli Kobakhidze: Pardoning Saakashvili is the President's prerogative - if Salome Zurabishvili chooses unrest over peace, society should evaluate it, I hope the President will not do it
NGOs call on the authorities to be guided by the recommendations of experts and not by the political situation when discussing the issue of Saakashvili's treatment and transfer abroad
Anri Okhanashvili: If the President pardons Saakashvili and Gvaramia, on the one hand, the rule of law will be trampled, and on the other hand, our people will be insulted and humiliated
Mariam Jishkariani: I provided detailed information on Mikheil Saakashvili's health condition to the advisor to the President and representative of the Administration
Zurab Japaridze: Salome Zurabishvili says a lot of truth in her statements, but this truth ends when the issue comes to Ivanishvili's responsibility
Salome Zurabishvili: We have neither strong institutions nor justice - agreement on justice reform is a way for us to do what we don't know how to do - that is depolarization
President: If the report drawn up on Mikheil Saakashvili's health indicates complications, the court should make a worthy decision - this will solve his health problem and the court will also show that it is independent
According to the lawyer, Mikheil Saakashvili asked him to meet Salome Zurabishvili and provide her with his medical history, although he does not demand a pardon from the President